Awards 2018

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Grand Prix Anima 2018 for Best International Short Film, provided by the Brussels-Capital Region
(2500 €)

Min Börda (The Burden)

Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden

Kalle Wettre

Special Jury Award

Weekends

Trevor Jimenez, United States

Jeremy Slome

Special mention

Kötü Kız (Wicked Girl)

Ayce Kartal, France / Turkey

Damien Megherbi

Award for Best Student Short Film
(software license TVPaint Animation 11 Standard Edition)

Räuber & Gendarm (Cops & Robbers)

Florian Maubach, Germany

Kunsthochschule Kassel

Special mentions

Petit Astre

Etienne Baillieu, France

La Poudrière

Pombo Loves You

Steve Warne, United Kingdom

NFTS

Award for Best Short Film for Children (Youth jury : Ceci n’est pas un buzz and Ouftivi)
(acquisition of broadcasting rights on Ouftivi)

La Boite

Eliott Belrose, Carole Favier, Loïcia Lagillier, Aloïs Mathé, Juliette Perrey, Joran Rivet, France

ESMA

Special mention

Löwe (Le Lion)

Julia Ocker, Germany

Studio FILM BILDER

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature, provided by FedEx
(voucher worth 2.500 €)

Tehran Taboo

Ali Soozandeh, Germany

Celluloid Dreams

Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Green Bird

Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irirna N'guyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois, France

Yummy Films

Audience Award for Short Film for Children

Ameise (Ant)

Julia Ocker, Germany

Studio FILM BILDER GmbH

Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film

Voyagers

Gauthier Ammeux, Valentine Baillon, Benjamin Chaumény, Alexandre Dumez, Léa Finucci, Marina Roger, France

Yummy Films

Partner Awards

BeTV Award for Best Animated Featurelm
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Tehran Taboo

Ali Soozandeh, Germany

Celluloid Dreams

Creative Revelation Award
(2.500 € provided by the Korean Cultural Centre)

My Mamma is Bossies

Naomi van Niekerk, South Africa

Naomi van Niekerk

Press Award for Best Short Film

Hedgehog's Home

Eva Cvijanović, Croatia/Canada

Bonobostudio & National Film Board of Canada

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Award for Best Belgian Short Film, provided by SABAM
(2.500 €)

Wildebeest

Nicolas Keppens & Matthias Phlips, Belgium

Animal Tank

Grand Prix for Best Short of the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles, provided by the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles
(2500 €)

Simbiosis Carnal

Rocío Álvarez, Belgium

Zorobabel

Author Award provided by SACD
(2.500 €)

Wildebeest

Nicolas Keppens & Matthias Phlips, Belgium

Animal Tank

Partner Awards

BeTV Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

A chacun sa malédiction

Lorène Yavo, Belgium

ENSAV La Cambre

RTBF – La Trois Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Le Marcheur

Frédéric Hainaut, Belgium

Camera-etc

Cinergie Award
(Electronic Press Kit)

Simbiosis Carnal

Rocío Álvarez, Belgium

Zorobabel