12-21 February 2021 D-309

About

Awards 2020

International competition
Jury Awards

Grand Prix Anima 2020 for Best International Short Film
(2.500€ provided by the Brussels-Capital Region)

Purpleboy

Alexandre Siqueira, France / Belgium / Portugal

© Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances…Asbl

Creative Revelation Award for Best Student Short Film 
(2.500 € provided by the Korean Cultural Centre)

Sh_t Happens

David Stumpf, Michaela Mihalyi, Czech Republic 

© BFILM

Special Mention

A l'Ouest

Jérémie Cousin, France

© La Poudrière

Special jury awards

Mr. Mare

Luca Tóth, Hungary

© Boddah

Special Mention

Physique de la Tristesse

Theodore Ushev, Canada  

© Office national du film du Canada

Special mention

Mon Juke-box

Florentine Grelier, France

© NOVANIMA Productions, Girelle Production

VR Jury Award

Best VR Short Film Award

Songbird

Lucy Greenwell, Michelle & Uri Kranot, Denmark / United Kingdom

© Lucy Greenwell, Michelle & Uri Kranot

Special Mention

Glad That I Came...Not Sorry to Depart

Azam Masoumzadeh, Belgium

© Emmy Oost

Youth jury Award (Ceci n’est pas un Buzz)

Award for Best Short Film for Children
(1.000€)

The Bird and the Whale

Carol Freeman, Ireland

© Paper Panther Productions

Special mention

Smile

Alicia Leggiadro, United States of America

© Ringling College of Art and Design

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature

Old Man Cartoon Movie

Oskar Lehemaa, Mikk Mägi, Estonia

© BOP Animation

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children

SamSam
Tanguy De Kermel, Belgium / France

© La Compagnie Cinématographique

Audience Award for Best Short Film

Physique de la tristesse

Theodore Ushev, Canada

© Office national du film du Canada

Audience Award for Best VR Short Film

Gloomy Eyes

Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado, Argentina / France

© Jorge Tereso, Angeles Blasco, Corentin Lambot

Audience Award for Best Short Film for Children

L’Odyssée de Choum

Julien Bisaro, Belgium / France

© Le Parc Distribution - J.E.F.

Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film

Wild West Compressed

Christian Kaufmann, Germany

© Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Partner Awards

BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature of the official selection 
(3.500€ for acquisition of broadcasting rights)

L’Extraordinaire Voyage de Marona
Anca Damian, Romania / France / Belgium

© Le Parc Distribution - J.E.F.

Press Award for Best Short Film (UPCB and UCC)

Physique de la tristesse

Theodore Ushev, Canada

© Office national du film du Canada

National competition
Jury awards

Award for Best Belgian Short Film 
(2.500 € provided by Sabam)

On n'est pas près d'être des super héros

Lia Bertels, Belgium / France / Portugal

© ANIMAIS PRODUCTION, La Clairière Ouest, Ambiances…Asbl

Grand Prix for Best Short of the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
(2.500 € provided by the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles )

Saigon sur Marne

Aude Ha Leplège, Belgium / France

© Zorobabel, Novanima

Author Award provided by SACD
(2.500 €)

Hello, Are We in the Show ?
Simona Denicolai, Ivo Provoost, Belgium

© S.O.I.L.

Award for Best Belgian Student Short Film
(1.000€ provided by Amplo)

Tête de linotte !

Gaspar Chabaud, Belgium

© ENSAV La Cambre

Partner Awards

BeTV Award  
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Un Eldorado

Nicolas Gemoets, Belgium

© Haute Ecole Albert Jacquard

RTBF – La Trois Award  
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Tête de linotte !

Gaspar Chabaud, Belgium

© ENSAV La Cambre

Cinergie Award  
(Electronic Press Kit)

Tête de linotte !

Gaspar Chabaud, Belgium

© ENSAV La Cambre

 

Powered by FestiCiné